Cookies & privacy policy

Who Are We?

Enet is a trading name of enasc éireann teoranta, which is a part of the Speed Fibre Group of companies. enasc éireann teoranta delivers wholesale telecommunications services to our customers through our sister company Enet Telecommunications Networks Ltd. Wireless telecommunications services are provided by enet through our Airspeed Communications Ltd business.

Our key role is as a wholesaler supplying services to other telecommunications providers to connect homes, businesses, and other infrastructure like mobile phone masts, to the world. This data protection notice does not apply to the personal information we process on behalf of those communications providers. Our contracts and the law set out what we can do with the personal information collected on behalf of communications providers. If you are a customer of another telecommunications provider, their Data Protection policies will apply to how they manage your personal data.

This Data Protection Notice applies the data processing activities of enet and our sister companies in relation to the provision, management, and maintenance of our wholesale telecommunications network.

Our Data Protection Manager

You can contact our Data Protection Manager in the following ways:

By email: gdpr@enet.ie

By Post:
Attention Data Protection Manager
Enet
Hamilton House
National Technological Park
Plassey
Limerick
V94 TRW8
Ireland

Understanding important data protection terms

The person or an organisation that decides why and how personal data will be collected and used is known as a “Data Controller.” A “Data Processor” is a person or organisation that collects or uses personal data to do something for a Data Controller.

When you are dealing directly with enet, we are a Data Controller. If you are dealing with another company who we are supplying services to, we are a Data Processor and we work to the instructions of the Data Controller.

You will always be a “Data Subject.” Any data that relates to you is “Personal Data.” This does not include data about companies or anything else that is not a living person.

Where do we get your personal data from?

If your telecommunications services are supplied by a company who uses our network to supply their services to you, that telecommunications company will provide us with data that relates to you so we can supply your service and provide after-sales support.

In other cases, you might provide personal data directly to Enet by taking part in a survey, entering a competition, or as a result of an organisation you work for contracting directly with enet for the provision of telecommunications services and related products.

What do we use your personal data for?

Enet acts as both a Data Controller for some kinds of data for specific purposes when we are acting on our own behalf, and as a Data Processor for other kinds of data and processing activities when we are acting on behalf of another telecommunications provider.

When we are working on behalf of another telecommunications provider (Processor)

When we are working on behalf of another telecommunication company, we process data relating to individuals for the following high-level purposes:

Purpose Categories of Personal Data Processed
Supply

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

To supply services on behalf of our telecommunications partners we process the following categories of personal data:

  • Address details
  •  Details of products and services supplied or to be supplied.
  • Telephone number (including mobile)
  • Email address
  • Other technical information, such as IP addresses, about devices connected to our network will also be processed as part of supplying services to you.
  • Telephone numbers called and the duration of calls (also known as Call Data Records).
Monitor

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

We process data relating to you for the purposes of monitoring, securing, and protecting our network. This includes sending notifications of outages on our network where necessary. Such messages may be sent to customers of other telecommunications companies who we are supplying services to depending on the information we have available and the urgency of the message.

 

Network monitoring is usually carried out on data that is not directly linked to an identifiable individual. However, responding to issues in the network can require us to identify service users so we can communicate with them about a fault or security incident.

 

To conduct the monitoring of our network we process a range of data that may relate to individuals including, but not limited to:

  • IP Addresses
  • Call traffic
Repair

 

We data relating to you for the purposes of doing repairs or improvements to our network. This can include notifying you of temporary outages due to work being done in your area, scheduling and carrying out a visit to your property to carry out repairs or notifying you of the resolution of a fault in your area.

For this purpose, we will process the following categories of personal data:

  • Your name
  •  Your email address
  • Your address
  • Your contact telephone number
  • Information about products and services you are using

 

 

When we are engaging directly with you as our customer

Purpose Categories of Personal Data Processed
Marketing

 

We may contact other telecommunications providers to market our services to them as a wholesale provider.
Monitoring

 

 

If we have contact details for you, such as an email address or a mobile phone number, our Network Operations Centre will let you know directly of faults or issues affecting the supply of services to you.
Social Media

 

 

When you interact with us on social media (for example via @enet_ireland on Twitter) we will process personal data about your to respond to queries or reply to comments. This personal data will include your social media user name, email address, and other contact information you provide to us.

 

Market Research

 

 

 

 

 

 

When enet does research on the market for telecommunications services in Ireland we might process personal data relating to you if:

  • You take part in a survey which asks for your name or contact details
  • We undertake analysis of network usage, faults, or outages to find opportunities to improve our service offerings which results in data such as IP addresses, call metadata, or other network metadata that could be linked to identifiable personal data being processed.

Our Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data

We need to have a legal reason for processing personal data under data protection law. The lawful basis for processing data will depend on why we are processing your data.

When we are working on behalf of another telecommunications provider (Processor)

Purpose Legal Basis for Processing
Supply

 

Our processing is necessary for the execution of a contract entered into by or on behalf of the Data Subject.
Monitor

 

 

 

 

 

Our processing is necessary for the execution of a contract entered into by or on behalf of the Data Subject.

It is also in our legitimate interest to monitor the activity on our networks to identify potential risks to security. We have obligations under the Network and Information Security Directive and under the ePrivacy Directives to ensure the security of the telecommunications network.

Repair

 

 

 

 

Our processing is necessary for the execution of a contract entered into by or on behalf of the Data Subject, which includes service level agreements in respect of repairs and other customer service activities.

 

It is also in our legitimate interest to carry out repairs to our network to maintain or enhance its functionality.

 

If we need to process data relating to you as a statutory or contractual requirement, failure to provide that information will result in us either not being able to supply service or having to cancel your services.

When we are engaging directly with you

Purpose Legal Basis for Processing
Marketing

 

 

 

  • It is in our legitimate interest to carry out marketing activities.
  • If we market to you using electronic means (email, sms, phone call) we will do so on the basis of consent or on the basis that our communication is a B2B marketing activity under Regulation 13(2) of SI336/2011.
Monitoring

 

 

 

  • It is in our legitimate interests to notify you of issues affecting service in your area.
  • It is also in the legitimate interests of our customers who provide you with telecommunications services for you to receive notification of issues affecting service in your area.
Social Media

 

 

 

  • If you contact us through social media, it is in our legitimate interest as a business to respond to you and address your query or concern
  • If we request additional information to investigate your query, any personal data will be processed on the basis of consent.
Market Research

 

 

 

  • It is in our legitimate interest to undertake market research.
  • Personal data processed in the course of surveys or similar activities will be processed on the basis of consent.
  • It is in our legitimate interest to analyse data from our networks in aggregate for statistical reporting purposes.

 

Who else do we give your data to?

Apart from other companies in the Speed Fibre Group who help us deliver services and companies employing technicians working on our behalf to deliver services to you, we will share data with the following categories of recipients:

  • Other companies in the Speed Fibre Group where necessary to deliver services to you.
  • The National Directory Database (NDD)
  • Other telecommunications operators for the purpose of connecting calls or relaying internet traffic.
  • Law Enforcement Agencies such as An Garda Siochana (the Irish Police Force) for the purposes of the prevention, detection, or investigation of criminal offences and the protection of public safety. We share data with law enforcement agencies when we receive a valid request or when we receive a Court Order requiring us to share certain data.
  • Other parties on receipt of a Court Order that requires us to share certain data.

Do we transfer data outside the EU?

We use many computer systems and technologies to deliver services to you and to run our business. Some of these can involve transfers of data outside the EU.

When this happens, we ensure that there is a valid legal basis in place for such transfers. Methods used include Standard Contractual Clauses or, where necessary, relevant case by case exceptions under Article 49 of GDPR.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep your personal data for as long as is necessary for the purposes we collected it or obtained it. The table below summarises the guidelines we apply to setting the retention periods for personal data processed by enet.

When we are working on behalf of another telecommunications provider (Processor)

Purpose Guidelines for Retention Periods
Supply

 

 

As required by the retail telecommunications provider, or 6 years from calendar year of transaction;

Call Data Record Data is retained for 2 years.

Monitor

 

As required by the retail telecommunications provider or as required to meet our obligations under legislation, or 6 years from calendar year of transaction;
Repair

 

 

As required by the retail telecommunications provider, or 6 years from calendar year of transaction;

 

 

It is important to note that Call Data Records up to 2 years old can be accessed by various agencies under the Communications (Retention of Data) Act 2011 and we must keep certain data for up to 2 years under that legislation.

Retention periods are kept under review to ensure they are appropriate to the purposes for which data is processed.

When we are engaging directly with you

Purpose Guidelines for Retention Periods
Supply

 

For duration of contract plus six years.

Call Data Record Data is retained for 2 years.

Monitor 6 years from the calendar year of the event;
Repair

 

6 years from calendar year of transaction;

 

 

It is important to note that Call Data Records up to 2 years old can be accessed by various agencies under the Communications (Retention of Data) Act 2011 and we must keep certain data for up to 2 years under that legislation.

Retention periods are are kept under review to ensure they are appropriate to the purposes for which data is processed.

What are your rights as a “Data Subject”?

You have certain rights in respect of your personal data arising from Chapter 3 of the General Data Protection Regulation. Please note that there is no obligation on Enet to keep data longer than is necessary for our purposes. Therefore, if you contact us to exercise a right, we might not be able to act on your request to your satisfaction because the data may have already been deleted.

The Right to Information

You have the right to be given information about what Enet does with your personal data. This Data Protection Notice, and other relevant documents we provide, gives you that information.

The Right of Access

You have the right to obtain a copy of personal data which we hold about you. Depending on your customer type and how long you have been a customer, different information may be held by us, and there may be “gaps” in our records due to changes to our data management policies and practices over the years and the different practices of companies which have been combined into the SpeedFibre Group. So, we will provide you with all data which we hold relating to you, but we may no longer have a copy of the record or document you are looking for.

The Right to Rectification

You have the right to have any inaccurate personal data that we hold about you corrected or updated.

Right to Erasure (the “Right to Be Forgotten”)

You have the right to have data about you erased if we no longer need it for our lawful purposes. Our data retention schedule means we will dispose of data when we no longer have a reason to hold it. This is how we give effect to your right to erasure. You can still make a request to have data erased, but we may have an overriding legitimate reason for keeping your data.

Our contractual obligations to other telecommunications providers are an overriding legitimate interest in respect of this right.

Right to Restrict Processing

You have the right to have processing of data restricted.

  • While we verify the accuracy of your data or correct it if necessary.
  • If the processing is unlawful and you request restriction of the processing rather than erasure of the personal data.
  • If we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but you require us to keep it for the establishment, exercise, or defence of legal claims; and
  • While we consider an objection made by you under your Right to Object

Right to Data Portability

You have the right to obtain a copy of certain personal data in a commonly used, machine readable format. This right is limited to data which:

  • You gave to us either directly by filling out a form or talking to one of our staff, or indirectly by using our services.
  • Is processed by us on the basis of consent or a contract; and
  • Is processed by automated means.

Right to Object to Processing

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for the purposes of a legitimate interest or in the public interest or in exercise of official authority vested in us as data controller. Where you object, we will either show compelling legitimate grounds for the processing, or we will stop the processing it.

You have the right to object to your data being used for direct marketing. You can opt-out of direct marketing at any time using the methods provided in marketing messages you receive from us.

Right in respect of Automated Decision Making

We make decisions relating to credit scoring based solely on the automatic processing of personal data which you provide to us as part of your application. When we make such a decision about your application, you will be notified of the outcome. You will have chance to talk to a member of our team to express your point of view and to contest the decision.

How to Exercise your Data Protection Rights

You can exercise your data protection rights by contacting our Data Protection Manager at gdpr@enet.ie

To help us help you, we might ask you to fill out a form to make sure we can correctly find the data you are looking for. To protect the security of your data, we might also have to ask you for more information to confirm your identity.

If your requests are manifestly unfounded or excessive, we have the right to either refuse your request or to charge you a reasonable administrative fee. (We benchmark our reasonable administrative fees against those charged by Public Sector organisations for Freedom of Information Requests).

We aim to provide you with your data in 30 days or less, as required by law. If we have received complex requests or high numbers of requests, the law lets us extend that target by an extra 60 days if necessary.

You should note that, in line with our obligations under data protection law, we do not keep data for longer than is necessary. That means that data may have been deleted by the time a request for access is made and we won’t be able to give it to you.

Your Right to Complain

You have the right to make a complaint to the Office of the Data Protection Commission if you are unhappy with how we are processing your personal data.

You can find their contact details on their website at https://dataprotection.ie/en/contact/how-contact-us.

Changes to Our Data Protection Notice

This Data Protection Notice is updated regularly. When we make changes to this data protection notice, we will highlight this on our website and through other relevant channels.

 

Cookie Policy

At enet we endeavour to ensure that the personal data of all our customers is collected and managed in line with the requirements of the GDPR and that our customers understand how their personal data is managed.

 

By accepting our use of cookies, apart from necessary cookies, you consent to our use of cookies as described under “Types of cookies and how we use them” below. You may at any time change or withdraw your cookie consent – See the section “How you can change your cookie settings, incl. opting out” below.

Use of Cookies on enet’s website

There are different types of cookies, and they are used for different purposes.

Below you can read about what a cookie is, the difference between first and third party cookies and session cookies vs. persistent cookies and what types of cookies we use on our website and why.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small piece of data that a website stores on your device when you visit it and which is then read when you later revisit the site. The word “cookies” in this policy and the consent also refers to other forms of automatic collection of data, e.g. Flash-cookies (Local Shared Objects), Web Storage (HTML5), Javascripts or cookies placed by other software.

A cookie may contain information about the website itself, a unique identifier that allows the site to recognise your web browser when you return to the website, additional data that serves the purpose of the cookie, and the lifespan of the cookie itself.

The word “cookies” or “cookie data” also covers information about IP and MAC addresses and other information about your device collected by said technologies.

Cookies are used to enable certain features (e.g. logging in), to track site usage (e.g. analytics), to store your user settings (e.g. timezone, notification preferences), and to personalise your content (e.g. advertising, language).

Session cookies vs. persistent cookies

Session cookies only last as long as your online session. This means that they will disappear from your computer or device when you close your browser. They are therefore also sometimes referred to as temporary cookies. Typically, session cookies are used to remember what a user put in their basket when they are browsing a website.

Persistent cookies are different. These cookies are sometimes called permanent cookies. They will stay on your computer or device after you close your browser. These types of cookies will expire according to the time specified in the cookie. You can see the specific duration of each persistent cookie below.

Types of cookies and how we use them

Necessary cookies

Necessary cookies are required for the basic functionality of our website to work. We use necessary cookies to make it possible for you to only have to enter your username and password once during a visit to our website.

We also use necessary cookies to help with ensuring that you are given the option to accept or reject cookies, block non-necessary cookies from working until you give consent, and remember your cookie settings and choices. The cookies also help keep track of, if, and when, you gave consent to analytical cookies, T&Cs and email marketing.

Necessary cookies are also used for payment processing.

Current cookies in operation:

COOKIE DESCRIPTION
Necessary
cookielawinfo-checkbox-advertisement Set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin, this cookie is used to record the user consent for the cookies in the “Advertisement” category .
viewed_cookie_policy The cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin and is used to store whether or not user has consented to the use of cookies. It does not store any personal data.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessary This cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookies is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category “Necessary”.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-functional The cookie is set by GDPR cookie consent to record the user consent for the cookies in the category “Functional”.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-performance This cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category “Performance”.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-analytics This cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category “Analytics”.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-others This cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category “Other.
Functional
_mango_gis_v2_session No description
Analytics
_ga The _ga cookie, installed by Google Analytics, calculates visitor, session and campaign data and also keeps track of site usage for the site’s analytics report. The cookie stores information anonymously and assigns a randomly generated number to recognize unique visitors.
CONSENT YouTube sets this cookie via embedded youtube-videos and registers anonymous statistical data.
Advertisement
YSC YSC cookie is set by Youtube and is used to track the views of embedded videos on Youtube pages.
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE A cookie set by YouTube to measure bandwidth that determines whether the user gets the new or old player interface.
yt-remote-device-id YouTube sets this cookie to store the video preferences of the user using embedded YouTube video.
yt.innertube::requests This cookie, set by YouTube, registers a unique ID to store data on what videos from YouTube the user has seen.
yt.innertube::nextId This cookie, set by YouTube, registers a unique ID to store data on what videos from YouTube the user has seen.
yt-remote-connected-devices YouTube sets this cookie to store the video preferences of the user using embedded YouTube video.
Others
ASLBSACORS No description available.
View2-4847 No description
ASLBSA No description available.