Website Privacy Notice

1. PURPOSE AND SCOPE OF NOTICE

The https://www.enet.ie/ website (the "Website") is operated by E-Nasc Eireann Teoranta of Enet House, National Technology Park, Castletroy, Limerick (the "Company", "Enet", "we" and "us").

This notice is intended to explain to our visitors (referred to as "you" or "your")  how your Personal Data will be handled by Enet and sets out the basis on which we use, process, store or disclose any information including the personal information detailed below relating to your ("Personal Data") that we collect from you or that you provide to us through the Website.  The information provided by you will be held by us as controller.

This notice, together with our Cookie Policy applies to your use of the Website.

2. YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED AND OBTAINED

IMPORTANT: Please note that the below list of Personal Data we may collect about you may be updated from time to time in accordance with section 9 of this Notice.

We maycollect and processsome or all ofthe following personal data about you:

Technical Data

When using the Website or availing of services related to the Website, personal information is collected from you by Enet.  This may include information about:

  • your device browser including your IP address, your login information, browser and type of version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions and operating system and platform.

Usage Data

This may include information about:

 

  • your  visit to the Website,  including  the  full  Uniform  Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from the Website (including data and time), publications, services or other products you viewed or searched for, page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page and Linked Websites that you can access through the Website ("Linked Websites").

 

You can choose to provide us with the following Personal Data:

Identity Data

  • You may choose to give us additional information such as your first name, last name, e-mail address, phone number, age,  business address, job contact, GPS, postcode, Eircode, CSID, ARD/Premises ID, username, password and other details when contacting us and submitting enquiries through the Website, by e-mailing us.

3. HOW AND WHY WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The following table details the legal bases on and purposes for which we collect and process your Personal Data: 

Legal Basis

Purpose(s)

Performance of a Contract

It is necessary to process this Personal Data to enter into and perform our contract with you regarding your use of the Website.

Access to the Website

  • To prepare contractual quotations and to provide information in relation to products and services;
  • To maintain accurate accounting information
  • To process/ finalise sales orders;
  • To allow the ordering and management of broadband and VoIP to customers; and
  • To allow customers access to the ESQT portal.

 

Legitimate Interests

It is necessary for the purpose of our legitimate interests to collect and process this Personal Data for the purposes of improving and monitoring website efficiency and enhancing your use of the Website, and to respond to any queries or requests submitted by you regarding the Website.

 

 

Improving Website Functionality & Efficiency

  • To provide, improve, test and monitor the effectiveness of the Website;
  • To monitor metrics such as total number of visitors, traffic data and demographic patterns;
  • To correspond with Enet engineers and the public regarding network issues;
  • To send and receive information by email related to service delivery; and
  • To recover money owed.

 

Responding to queries

  • To process and respond to any enquiries or requests such as customer support you submit to us by email.

 

Promotional or Marketing materials

  • To provide you with information in relation about our events programme, general news from Enet, signing up to receive discounts and other communications from Enet deemed to be of probable interest; and
  • To conduct customer satisfaction research (please note that you may opt-out of receiving such marketing information by contacting us at dataprivacy@enet.ie).

 

 

IMPORTANT: Before we process your Personal Data to pursue our legitimate interests for the above purposes, we determine if such processing is necessary and we carefully consider the impact of our processing activities on your fundamental rights and freedoms. On balance, we have determined that such processing is necessary for our legitimate interests and that the processing which we conduct does not adversely impact on these rights and freedoms.

 

Consent

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data.

You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing by contacting us at any time.

Third Party Direct Marketing

  • Subject to receiving your consent, we may facilitate third party directing marketing newsletter communications to you via email.

To Defend, Establish or be a Party to Legal Claims

We may process your Personal Data as necessary in order for us to establish, investigate, exercise or defend a legal claim to which you are a party.

 

  • To investigate, establish, exercise or defend a legal claim

 

We will only use your Personal Data for the purposes for which we collect it (as outlined in this section 3), unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your Personal Data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you in accordance with section 9 of this Notice and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so. 

4. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

This section describes those within Enet and outside Enet with whom we may share your Personal Data ("Recipients"):

RECIPIENT

 

Enet

  • Affiliates and shareholders of the Company

 

Other Recipients

  • Regulatory authorities and law enforcement agencies (where we are under a duty to disclose or share your Personal Data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or request);
  • External advisors e.g. lawyers, accountants and auditors (as necessary to protect E-net's legitimate and legal interests) to protect the rights, property or safety of Enet, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction; and
  • Service providers for logistical and IT service purposes, and to provide our customer service infrastructure

5. TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may transfer your Personal Data outside the European Economic Area ("EEA") to our affiliates and   third party recipients.  Certain Recipients (our third party service providers) who process your Personal Data on our behalf may transfer your Personal Data outside the EEA to a country that does not provide an adequate level of protection to your Personal Data. Where such transfers occur, it is our policy that: a) they do not occur without our prior written authority; and b) that an appropriate transfer agreement i such as the Standard Contractual Clauses  or other approved transfer mechanisms approved by the European Commission and supervisory authorities (such as the Data Protection Commission) is put in place to protect your Personal Data. If you would like to find out more about any such transfers, please contact us. Contact details are set out in section 9 of this notice.

6. AUTOMATED PROCESSING

We do not use automated decision making, such as profiling, to process your personal data. 

7. LINKED WEBSITES

The Website contains links to other websites including social media channels such as Twitter and LinkedIn. Enet is not responsible for the privacy statements or practices on Linked Websites. This Statement governs only information collected on the Website. When accessing Linked Websites, you should read the privacy statement published on the relevant Linked Website. The terms of our Statement do not apply to Linked Websites. Please check these statements before you submit any Personal Data to Linked Websites.

We accept no liability in connection with any Linked Website, or any contract entered into with any third party on or through a Linked Website. 

8. RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

In general, we will keep your Personal Data for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it was obtained from the date of collection or, where you enter into a contractual arrangement with us, following the end of the performance of our contract (which may be up to 7 years in some cases).

Please note that in certain circumstances, we may hold your data for a longer period, for example, if we are processing an ongoing claim or believe in good faith that the law or a relevant regulator may reasonably, in our view, expect or require us to preserve your Personal Data 

9. YOUR RIGHTS AND HOW TO EXERCISE THEM

This table below sets out the rights which you have to address any concerns or queries with us about our processing of your Personal Data. Note that in certain circumstances, these rights may not be absolute. You can exercise any of these rights by submitting a request in writing to us. Contact details are set out at section 9 of this notice.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission. For further information see www.dataprotection.ie.

Right

Further Information

Right of Access

You have the right to request a copy of the Personal Data held by us about you and to access the following information in relation to the processing of your Personal Data:

(1) the purposes of processing;

(2) the categories of Personal Data concerned;

(3) the recipients of your Personal Data;

(4) the period for which your Personal Data will be stored;

(5) the existence of your right to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner; and

(6) the source of your Personal Data.

 

We will only charge you for making such an access request where we feel your request is unjustified or excessive.

Right to Rectification

You have the right to request that we amend any inaccurate Personal Data that we have about you.

Right to Erasure

You have the right to ask us to erase your Personal Data where:

(1)   it is no longer necessary to perform the contract;

(2)   you withdraw your consent and there is no other legal basis permitting us to process your Personal Data;

(3)   you object and we have no overriding legitimate grounds;

(4)   your Personal Data have been unlawfully processed; or

(5)   your Personal Data must be erased to comply with a legal obligation. 

Please note that in some cases erasure may not be complete or immediate to the extent that some of your Personal Data may be required in order for the Website to function properly.

Right to Restriction of Processing

You have the right to ask us to restrict processing your Personal Data in the following situations:

(1)   where you contest the accuracy of your Personal Data;

(2)   where the processing is unlawful, and you do not want us to delete your Personal Data;

(3)   where we no longer need your Personal Data for the purposes of processing, but you require the data in relation to a legal claim; or

(4)   where you have objected to us processing your Personal Data pending verification as to whether or not our legitimate interests override your interests or in connection with legal proceedings.

When you exercise this right, we may only store your Personal Data. and may not further process the data unless you consent, or the processing is necessary in relation to a legal claim or to protect the rights of another person or legal person or for reasons of important public interest.

Right to Data Portability

You may request us to provide you with your Personal Data which you have given us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and you may request us to transmit your Personal Data directly to another data controller where this is technically feasible.

This right only arises where:

(1)   we process your Personal Data with your consent or where it is necessary to perform our contract with you; and

(2)   the processing is carried out by automated means. 

Right to Object

You have a right to object at any time to the processing of your Personal Data where we process your Personal Data on the legal basis of pursuing our legitimate interests.

If you have any concern in relation to how your Personal Data is used or processed, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner.

We will provide you with information on any action taken upon your request in relation to any of these rights without undue delay and at the latest within one month of receiving your request. We may extend this up to two months if necessary, however, we will inform you if this arises. 

10. CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE AND QUESTIONS

If we amend this notice, in whole or part, at our sole discretion, any changes will be effective immediately upon communicating the revised notice to you. 

If at any time we decide to use your Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this notice, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about the way your Personal Data are being used or processed by the Company, please submit your question, comment or concern in writing to dataprivacy@enet.ie.