Cookies & Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Introduction

enet collects and processes your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.  This policy provides you with information regarding our obligations and your rights in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

All information collected on this website shall be processed in full compliance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

If personally identifiable information is used by enet in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection, enet will notify you via email. Whether this information is used in this different manner is entirely at your discretion. In addition, if enet makes any material changes in our privacy practices that affect user information already stored in our database, we will post a prominent notice on our web site notifying users of the change. In some cases where we post the notice we will also email users, who have opted in to receive communications from us, notifying the changes in our privacy practices. Any concerns regarding our Privacy Statement or our privacy practices can be submitted to info@enet.ie. Please reference the privacy policy in your subject line. enet will attempt to respond to all reasonable concerns or enquiries within two business days of receipt.

What Information Do We Collect

A contact e-mail address is required in order to send the results of the query. Your phone number will only be used if we need to contact you urgently (for example if a mistake is made in entering the contact email address). A second address is required if a point to point enquiry is made. We are requesting this information solely to ensure that the correct operators will be made available to you for a quotation. This information will not be used for any other purposes.

How We Use Your Data

We use your personal data to provide our services to you.  When you make a query through enet, to process your query we will share some of your details with enet's sales, marketing and operations departments. We will provide only the information necessary to ensure the successful fulfilment of your query.

Sharing Or Disclosing Your Your Data

We do not share personal information to third parties and have no intention of doing so in the future. A general exception to this rule is where disclosure of information is required by Law.

Occasionally, enet will hire a third party to act on our behalf for projects such as market research surveys and will provide information to these third parties specifically and solely for use in connection with these projects. These third parties will not contact you at any time nor use the information provided by enet in anyway contrary to this Privacy Statement.

Whilst we will never disclose or share your data with others without your consent, we may use third party processors to provide our services; these companies will process or store your information on our behalf.  For details on the third party processors we use, please contact us using the details below.

Your Rights

Under GDPR you have the right to access personal information that enet processes about you.

You can request from us information about -

  • The personal data we hold about you
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The purposes of the processing
  • Details to whom your personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we retain your personal data
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

You may also request from us the following-

  • That we update any incomplete or inaccurate data about you
  • Request that we delete your personal data in accordance with GDPR

Contact Us

You may request we action your rights by contacting us at enet, Hamilton House, National Technological Park, Plassey, Limerick, V94 TRW8 Or by emailing us at info@enet.ie

To ensure your data is protected, if we receive a request from you to exercise your rights, we will ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request.

International Transfers

Occasionally your personal data may be processed outside the EU by us or the third parties we use. 

Where these transfers take place, we will ensure the same high standard of protection for your personal data at all times.

Security & Safeguarding Measures

All personal data collected is transferred and stored securely, using industry standard encryption protocols, and approved transfer mechanisms.  Please note however, that we cannot guarantee that the measures we maintain will guarantee the security of the information.

Our team is trained on the importance of Privacy and Data Protection and will adhere to our internal policies at all times.

 

How Long We Retain Your Data

enet only retains personal information for as long as is necessary.  For further details on our data retention periods please contact us.

Where you have consented to us to use your details for direct marketing, we will keep this data until you notify us or otherwise withdraw your consent.

 

Cookie Policy

A cookie is a small anonymous text file, sent by servers to your PC or mobile device which is stored in your internet browser.

The enet website uses cookies to help streamline, improve and customise your user experience on www.enet.ie by making it easier and faster to navigate through a website. Some users may prefer to set restrictions on the types of cookies that can be stored on their PC or mobile device. By modifying your browser preferences, you have the choice to accept all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is set or to reject all cookies. It is important to note that you may lose some functions of a website if you choose to restrict or disable its cookies. enet may update our Cookie Policy to reflect any changes in technology or data protection legislation. Any updates or changes that may affect how we use cookies or how you as a user can manage cookies will appear on this page.

Most web browsers allow some control to restrict or block cookies through the browser settings. For more information about cookies please visit https://www.aboutcookies.org.

 

Supervisory Authority
Data Protection Commissioner of Ireland

Office of the Data Protection Commissioner.

Canal House,

Station Road,

Portarlington,

Co. Laois,

R32 AP2

Ireland. 

 

Telephone +353 761 104 800 or LoCall 1890 25 22 31

Email info@dataprotection.ie

 

 

enet GDPR Office

If you have any queries or concerns about your personal data, our GDPR Officer can be contacted in the following ways:

 

By Letter

GDPR Officer

enet

Hamilton House

National Technological Park

Plassey

Limerick

V94 TRW8

 

By Telephone

061 274000

 

By Email

gdpr@enet.ie